Real Estate Foreclosures in Ohio.
[…] Necessary parties in a commercial real estate foreclosure may include the debtor, the assignee of the debtor, the present owner and anyone who has an equity of redemption. The county treasurer may be a necessary party pursuant to R.C. § 323.47, which states in pertinent part:
If… real estate is sold at judicial sale, … the court shall order that the taxes, penalties, and assessments then due and payable, and interest thereon, which are a lien on such land or real estate at the time of the sale, be discharged out of the proceeds of such sale or election.
Other proper parties include spouses, lienholders and tenants.
Lienholders
All lienholders revealed by a title search of the property should be joined as parties in order that the property is sold free and clear from all encumbrances.